HOMEThe ClubGalleryWatersRecordsMatch RulesMATCH DATESNewsCONTACT USWessex Winter League
Angling TrustBert JefferiesJUNIOR MATCHESMEMORIAL PAGE

 SECRETARY`S CUP             Match 1
Sunday June 3rd
Lake 1a
1st J.Richards           0lb-13oz-0 drms    50pts
2nd K.Richards          0lb-10oz-0 drms   48pts
3rd N.Russell             0lb-4oz-0 drms     46pts
4th P.Rice                  0lb-2oz-0 drms     44pts
A.Cook                      DNW                   2pts
M.Rozier                    DNW                   2pts

ARKELL CUP                    Match 2
Sunday June 17th 
Sutton Benger
1st J.Richards         17lb 9oz        50pts  
2nd P.Gilbert            2lb  0oz        48pts
3rd S.Bull                1lb 14oz        46pts
4th M.Rozier            1lb 4oz          44pts

J.Richards Bream 6lb
PAIRS CUP                          Match 3
Sunday July 1st
Sutton Benger
1st K.Taylor                  7lb 10 oz           50 pts
2nd L.Baldwin               4lb 2oz              48pts
3rd P.Rice                    3lb 0oz              46pts
4th S.Bull                     2lb 1oz 8drms    44pts
5th M.Rozier                2lb 0oz 8drms     42pts
6th J.Richards              1lb 7oz 8drms    40pts
7th A.Cook                   1lb 4oz              38pts
8th P.Gilbert                  0lb 8oz 8drms    36pts

PAIRS CUP WINNERS K.Taylor & P.Rice

GLOUCESTER CANAL            Match 4
Sunday July 8th
1st M.Rozier      4lb 12oz         50pts
2nd J.Williams    3lb 0oz          48pts
3rd P.Rice          1lb 6oz           46pts
4th J.Richards    1lb 4oz           44pts
5th N.Russell      0lb 13oz         42pts
​6th P.Gilbert        0lb 10oz         40pts
TOMBLIN SHIELD                    Match 5
Sunday July 15th
Lake No1
1st P.Rice              14lb 9oz       50pts
2nd N.Russell         10lb 6oz       48pts
3rd M.Rozier           6lb 14oz       46pts
4th J.Richards         6lb 5oz        44pts
5th A.Cook             5lb 14oz       42pts
6th J.Wright            4lb 3oz         40pts
7th K.Taylor            3lb 9oz         38pts
8th P.Gilbert            2lb 5oz         36pts
CHAIRMANS CUP                   Match 6
Sunday August 12th
1st M.Rozier           6lb 13oz              50pts
2nd J.Wright           6lb 2oz                48pts
3rd N.Russell          5lb 13oz              46pts
4th K.Richards        4lb  10oz             44pts
5th= P.Gilbert          4lb 9oz               42pts
5th= V.Ayris            4lb 9oz               42pts
7th J.Richards         2lb 12oz             38pts
8th S.Bull               2lb 10oz              36pts
9th A.Cook             1lb 12oz              34pts
GOLDEN PEG WON M.ROZIER
P.Gilbert 3lb 12oz chub
ANNIVERSARY CUP                   Match 7
Sunday December 2nd
Suton benger (top)
1st  N.Russell          12lb 1oz (perch 1lb 8oz)   50pts
2nd K.Taylor             7lb  14oz                        48pts
3rd  J.Richards           7lb  6oz (chub 3lb11oz)  46pts
                                              (dace 1oz 8drms)
4th  K.Richards           2lb  7oz                        44pts
5th  P.Gilbert               1lb  13oz                      42pts
Christmas Match                       Match 8
Sunday December 16th
Sutton Benger (bottom)
1st  P.Rice              1lb                            50pts
2nd J.Wright            14oz                         48pts
3rd S.Bull                9oz                           46pts
4th K.Richards         4oz                           44pts
5th P.Gilbert             3oz                           42pts
J.Richards               DNW                          2pts
PRESIDENTS CUP                         Match 9
Sunday 13th January 2019
Sutton Benger (Middle)
1st  L.Baldwin                6lb 7oz                    50pts
2nd P.Rice                   4lb  10oz                   48pts
3rd  D.Edgell                2lb 15oz 8drms         46pts
4th  K.Taylor                 2lb  2oz                     44pts
5th  S.Bull                     1lb 14oz                    42pts
6th  N.Russell               1lb 2oz                      40pts
7th  J.Richards              1lb 0oz                     38pts
8th  K,Richards             0lb  12oz  8drms      36pts
GOLDEN PEG WON L.BALDWIN
COMMITTEE CUP                                 Match 10
Sunday 27th January
Sutton Benger (Top)
1st  N.Russell          3lb  13oz                          50pts
2nd J.Richards         3lb  8oz  (Perch 1lb 7oz)   48pts
3rd  L.Baldwin          1lb  13oz                          46pts
4th  P.Rice               1lb  8oz                           44pts
5th  K.Taylor             0lb  15oz                         42pts
6th S.Bull                 0lb  13oz                         40pts
7th K.Richards          0lb  6oz                           38pts  
DNW B.Murtough                                             2pts
MERLIN CUP                                       Match 11
Sunday 10th February
Sutton Benger Back Water
1st= J.Richards           2lb  5oz                           50pts
1st= P.Gilbert.             2lb  5oz                           50pts
3rd K.Richards           1lb  14oz                           46pts
4th  P.Rice                 1lb  8oz                            44pts
5th S.Bull                   0lb  4oz                            42pts
6th N.Russell              0lb  1oz                           40pts 
DNW J.Wright                                                     2pts
ANNUAL CUP                              Match 12
Sunday 24th February
Sutton Benger (Lower)
1st  J.Richards             3lb 6oz                    50pts
2nd  P.Rice                   3lb 3oz                    48pts
3rd  P.Gilbert                 0lb  11oz                 46pts
4th  N.Russell               0lb  7oz                   44pts
5th  K.Taylor                 0lb  4oz                   42pts
6th  J.Richards              0lb  2oz                   40pts
DNW
J.Wright, L.Baldwin, S.Bull                            2pts